Southern Yellow Pine

As the largest supplier of this product in our area we carry an extensive stock in order to supply the staircase industry with high quality machined strings and treads.

Available Grades & Specification

Grades: SAPS,C and Better,Prime and better

Sizes 234.95mm 254mm 285.75mm 304mm
25.4mm    
31.75mm  
38.1mm    
50.8mm      
Scientific name
Pinus palustris, loblolly, longleaf spp
Trade Names
Southern Pine, Southern Yellow Pine,
Other Names
American Pitch Pine, Cedar Pine, Florida Longleaf Pine, Florida Yellow Pine, Georgia pine, Georgia Yellow pine, Long Leaf Pitch Pine, Longleaf Pine, Longleaf Pitch Pine, Longstraw Pine, Southern Yellow pine, Spruce pine, Straw pine, Texas yellow pine, Walter pine, Yellow pine
Where does it grow
USA
Common Uses
Boat Building, Cladding, Construction, Decking, Fencing, Flooring, Furniture, Joinery, Mouldings, Staircases
Request more info…
+44 (0)121 559 5511
Southern Yellow Pine
Southern Yellow Pine
VU
Conservation Status
Vulnerable
Source: NatureServe
We use our own and third party cookies in order to improve your experience and our service. With the aid of cookies we analyze the typical use pattern of visitors to the website. Your continued use of our website shall be conclusively deemed acceptance of the use of cookies. For further information please read our Privacy Policy.