Western Red Cedar

(thuja plicata)

This is widely used in the quality garden building trade for its attractive appearance and distinctive aroma. This product also works well as an excellent exterior cladding for large construction projects. We carry an excellent selection of sizes in the clear grades along with No.1 Blue Label and No.2 Red Label Shingles.. We are also members of the Western Red Cedar Lumber Association, please visit their web site for a wealth of information about cedar.We also stock a range of sizes and qualities suitable for producing shiplap and matchboards for the garden building industry.

Scientific name
Thuja plicata

Trade Names
Cedar, Western Red Cedar

Other Names
British Columbia Cedar, British Columbia Red Cedar, Canoe Cedar, Pacific Red Cedar, Red Cedar, Shinglewood, Western cedar, Western Red Cedar

Where does it grow
Canada,USA

Common Uses
Beehives, Boat building, Boxes and crates, Canoes, Caskets, Casks, Cladding, Coffins, Decks, Decorative veneer, Exterior trim & cladding, Furniture, Heavy Joinery (external): ground contact, Joinery, construction, , Panelling, Porch columns, Posts, Shakes, Shingles, Shipbuilding, Siding

Grades
#2 Clear and better, #2 Clear and better allowing % #4 Clear, #4 Clear

Sizes 101.6mm 127mm 152.4mm 203.2mm 254mm 304.8mm
22.22mm          
25.4mm      
31.75mm            
44.45mm        
50.8mm
63.5mm            
76.2mm    
101.4mm  
152.4mm          
Top of page

Please note that all colours are for guidance only.

Softwood, Hardwood
& Panel Products
For latest stock prices Call: 0121 559 5511